Award Winners

Header image

.

BARC(NW) DRIVER OF THE YEAR

DAVID GLEDHILL TROPHY

This list as you can see is incomplete so if anyone has names for the missing years please let John Leck know.

1992 - Tony Sugden - Skoda Coupe Turbo
2001 - Duncan Aukland - Rover 3500SE
2003 - Iain Gorrie - Darrian T90
2006 - Paul Dobson - Mazda RX7
2007 - Alastair Chalmers - Caterham CSR
2008 - Chris Maries - MK Indy
2009 - Paul Dobson - Mazda RX7
2010 - Simon Allaway - Lotus Esprit
2011 - Rob Spencer - Stuart Taylor Locosaki
2012 - Peter Davies - Caterham CSR 2300
2013 - Simon Allaway - Lotus Esprit
2014 - Paul Dobson - Mazda RX7
2015 - Garry Watson - Westfield SEW
2016 - Jamie Cryer - Ginetta G20
2017 - Paul Rose - Saker RAPX 1-400

BARC(NW) DAVID SIMPSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

1992 - Neil Jackson - Lenham Le MansCoupe

1993 - Ron Harper - Triumph Spitfire

1994 - Tony Sugden - Skoda Cosworth Turbo

1995 - Tony Sugden - Skoda Cosworth Turbo

1996 - Andy Cumming - Lotus Elan

1997 - Iain Gorrie - Darrian GT90

1998 - Nigel Reuben - Lotus Elan

1999 - Richard Wood - Holden Commodore

2000 - Martin Brockhouse - Skoda

2001 - Iain Gorrie - Darrian GT90

2002 - Iain Gorrie - Darrian GT90

2003 - Mark Primmett - Banks Europa

2004 - Duncan Aukland - Rover 3500 SE

2005 - Duncan Aukland - Rover 3500 SE

2006 - John Garnett - BMW M3

2007 - Richard Casey - Mini Cooper ā€˜Sā€™

2008 - Dennis Crompton - BMW M3 Evo

2009 - Dennis Crompton - BMW M3 Evo

2010 - John Garnett - Porsche 911 GT3

2011 - Cam Forbes - Westfield SEiW

2012 - Dennis Crompton - BMW M3 Evo

2013 - Simon Allaway - Lotus Esprit

2014 -Mike Nash - Peugeot 106 GTi

2015 - Graham Saul - Ford Fiesta XR2

2016 - Garry Watson - Westfield SEW

2017 - Dave Harvey - Stuart Locosaki

2018 - Paul Rose - Saker Rapx S1-400

BARC(NW) CAM FORBES MEMORIAL TROPHY

2015 - Steven Hibbert - Lotus Elise Sport
2016 - Steven Parker - BMW Compact
2017 - Nicholas Bartlett - BMW M3
2018 - Alastair Chilton - MK GTi

BARC(NW) SPIRIT OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP

1999 - Martin Brockhouse - Skoda
2000 - Ralph Underwood - Triumph TR7 V8
2001 - James Aukland - Ford Capri
2002 - Duncan Aukland - Rover 3500SE
2003
2004
2005 - Jeremy Coates - Rover SD1
2006 - Brian Allen - Ford Fiesta
2007 - Kevin Cryer - Caterham 7
2008 - Dave Maries - Westfield SEi
2009 - Darren Smith - TVR Tuscan
2010 - Dennis Crompton - BMW M3 Evo
2011 - Cam Forbes - Westfield SEiW
2012 - Paul Sampson - Volvo Grand National Coupe
2013 - Jack Marland - JMA Mazda
2014 - Ilsa Cox - Seat Leon Coupe
2015 - Steven Parker - BMW Compact
2016 - Paul Dobson - Mazda RX7
2017 - Team Armiger

BARC(NW) NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

JOCK SINCLAIR NEWCOMER AWARD

2012 - Oliver Thomas - Subaru Impreza WRX
2013 - Paul Rotheroe - Citroen Xsara
2014 - Les Kirk - Renault Clio
2015 - Dave Harvey - Stuart Taylor Locosaki
2016 - Tim Foxlow - Ford Escort